Our Principles

At Homeschool.com, homeschoolconnect.com, a2zhomeschooling.com, secularhomeschool.com and letshomeschoolhighschool.com (collectively “HomeSchool.com”), the following fundamental principles guide us when it comes to your privacy:

  • We only collect personal information from you when we absolutely need it to provide you with our service.
  • We do not share your personal information with anyone unless it is required to provide or develop our service, comply with the law, or protect the rights, property or safety of HomeSchool.com, our users, or the public.
  • We do not store your personal information unless we need it to provide you with our service.
  • We give you control over how your personal information is used, including what is made visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and deleted.

We drafted our privacy policy with these principles in mind. None of the Homeschool.com websites is designed to offer materials to children. While many high quality children’s sites and lesson materials are on our Service, we are not considered a “children’s site,” and therefore, are not required to comply with laws regulating the security and confidentiality of student data, including, but not limited to, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), the Federal Education Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), and the California Education Code Section 49073.1. We do not knowingly service users from the European Union, and therefore, are not required to comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Within these important frameworks, we ask all users to take some time to review our Privacy Policy and understand our policies and procedures relating to the use of our Website, our commitment to privacy, and the access and use of data. This is important, so if there is anything you do not understand, please contact us with questions.


Privacy Policy

Updated: November 6, 2018

At HomeSchool.com, we consider privacy to be all-important. HomeSchool.com, a2zhomeschooling.com, secularhomeschool.com and letshomeschoolhighschool.com, and all of their mobile apps (the “Service”) are designed to serve parents who have chosen to home school their children. We strive to provide a safe, positive experience to help parents teach, and children learn, by providing information on how to create a curriculum for homeschooling. As you use the Service, we want you to be clear about how HomeSchool.com uses your information and the choices you have to protect your privacy.

We intend for this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us through the Service. This Policy explains:

  • I. What information we collect.
  • II. How we use that information.
  • III. How information is shared.
  • IV. How can you access and manage the information.
  • V. How we secure that information.
  • VI. How we let you know about changes to the policy.

I. What Information Do We Collect?

Homeschool.com collects information in order to provide and enhance the Service provided to all of our users. The information we collect varies based on how you use the Service.

Information you give us

When you use the Service, we may request certain information about you. For example, when a parent creates a free account to use the Service, we request the parent’s name and email address. Parents can also create accounts in our forums to become product testers who consent to receiving products from our advertising partners in exchange for writing reviews.

Registrants can always refrain from supplying certain information, though it may prevent them from engaging in certain aspects of the Service that require that information. Parents who register with the Service may create a username and password during the registration process. Passwords are encrypted.

Homeschool.com does not require any of its users to submit Personally Identifiable Information, or “PII” during the registration process or at any other time. We simply ask for your name and email address.

Information we get from your use of our services

Homeschool.com collects certain information about your use of the Service when you use the Service. The information we collect may include:

Device information

Like most website operators, Homeschool.com collects information about how users visit our site and the devices they use. We collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, device identifiers like IDFA and UDID, and mobile network information). Homeschool.com may associate your device identifiers or other device information with your account to help us provide the Service to you across your devices.

We do not request access to or collect location information, such as GPS or Bluetooth beacons, from your mobile device while downloading or using our mobile apps or services.

Log information

When you use the Service, Homeschool.com automatically collects and stores certain information about your activity, including:

  • Details of how you use the Service, like your search queries, clicks and site navigation information, or study activity
  • Browser type
  • Time zone
  • Referring site, and the date and time of each user request
  • Connection information like ISP or mobile operator
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
Analytics data

We use technologies such as anonymous cookies, beacons, tags and scripts to collect and store data about our users in order to track website statistics, such as visitors, length of time on the websites, and conversion rates, to support the internal operations of our Service and further the education purposes of Homeschool.com.

A cookie is software that transfers information to a visitor’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Visitors may choose to disable cookies on their browsers. Doing so may affect your ability to use all of the features of our Service.

Homeschool.com also reserves the right to use aggregated, de-identified data to improve our educational products, demonstrate the effectiveness of our educational products in marketing, and develop and improve our Website, services or applications. We may share that aggregated, de-identified data with third parties to further the education purpose of our Service. For example, Homeschool.com uses Google Analytics to help determine trends, visitor interest, and audience composition. Google Analytics operates only for users already registered with Google. The Service does not provide any information regarding our users to Google or any other third-party analytics provider.

We also use mobile analytics software to allow us a better understanding of the functionality of our mobile software on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events and activities that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any information that you submit within the mobile app.

Information we get from partners and other users

Amazon.com

Homeschool.com participates in Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, which is an affiliate advertising program in which participant sites earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

Google AdSense

Homeschool.com also participates in Google AdSense, a free Google tool that generates revenue for websites and mobile operators by permitting Google to place relevant and targeted ads on their websites. Google AdSense uses DoubleClick Cookies, cookies that are placed on the user’s device when the user clicks an ad on a partner’s website. If you visit a partner website and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped into your browser.

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes Social Media Features and widgets, such as the “Share This” button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the social media company(ies) that provide them.

Homeschool.com also runs several social media accounts, including on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Pinterest, and runs a private, closed Facebook group in which Homeschool.com communicates with product testers. We direct you to the individual guidelines of each individual social media entity, for information on each entity’s Privacy and other Policies. Please familiarize yourself with those policies before participating in any of our social networking on those domains.

Student’s Information

The Service is intended for parents of school-age children, and not for students themselves. However, we recognize that students may use letshomeschoolhighschool.com for information on dual credit enrollment with colleges, or for other reasons. Any student under the age of 18 who desires to use our Service must be registered by a parent or legal guardian. Homeschool.com does not sell or market directly to minors. We do not collect any information from minors other than a name and email address if the minor is permitted to register by a parent or legal guardian. We prohibit minors from publicly posting on our forums without prior parental consent.

In addition, in an effort to further protect children who use the Websites, Homeschool.com does not condition a student’s participation or access to any activity on the Service on the student providing any more information than is reasonably necessary for that activity. Homeschool.com does not use the prospect of a special game, prize or other activity to entice children to divulge more information than is needed to participate in an activity.

Parental Rights

Parents and legal guardians of children can consent to the collection of a child’s information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, without consenting to the disclosure of that information to third parties.

Parents or guardians can review information their children have contributed to Homeschool.com by accessing their child’s account. Parents can refuse to allow Homeschool.com to collect further information from their children by contacting Homeschool.com at [email protected] Homeschool.com may ask additional questions or take other steps to verify the identity of a parent or guardian before responding to a request to review or to delete a child’s information or a request to refuse further collection from a child. Please note that Homeschool.com does not delete any information that children have contributed to Homeschool.com.

II. How Do We Use The Information That We Collect?

We are passionate about creating engaging experiences for our users. We use all of the information we have to help us provide, maintain, protect and improve our Service and to protect Homeschool.com and our users. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy:

To operate and improve the Service

We use usernames and passwords of registrants’ accounts to authenticate logins and to monitor subscription compliance. We also use the username to authenticate a registrant when requesting technical support. In order to operate the Service and personalize content, Homeschool.com may use the information it collects to understand how you use and interact with our Service. We may use information to conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve products and services, develop new products or features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities. We may also use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Service.

We also use the information we have to help analyze the content on Homeschool.com to provide you relevant product features, such as better search results and to promote safety and security on our Service, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.

We will not use your information for any unauthorized purpose or disclosed to any unauthorized person or third party without your express written permission, other than as provided in this Privacy Policy.

To contact you

Homeschool.com may use a registrant’s email address to send service-related announcements regarding the Service when it is necessary or advisable to do so; to respond to registrant’s requests for products, services, and information; and to send communications to users regarding their account or this Privacy Policy. We may also use a registrant’s email to send out the Homeschool.com newsletter, and to market other products and services offered by Homeschool.com’s affiliates, provided that you have opted in to receive such communications. You may choose to stop receiving emails or announcements at any time by updating your email settings within your profile or you can contact us at [email protected].

Advertising & Marketing

Homeschool.com does not provide any information to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes. Any communications from our advertising partners are sent through Homeschool.com to our email list. We do not share, sell or rent our mailing list with or to any of our third-party advertisers.

Homeschool.com allows third-party advertising companies to show certain advertisements on the Service. However, we take measures to maintain the appropriateness of the advertising material to our audience.

Homeschool.com is compliant with COPPA, and does not allow targeted advertisements based on user’s behavior over time. For more information about this practice and your ability to opt-out, click here.

III. How Can You Manage The Information We Collect?

Our users able to review, manage, delete or edit their information at any time by logging into their accounts. Homeschool.com does not automatically delete materials that you create or submit when you close your account, unless you request that we do so in writing.

Collection of Information by Third Parties

As we explain throughout this Privacy Policy, our Service contains links to sites that we do not maintain. The privacy and data collection practices on any linked sites are entirely separate from those of Homeschool.com, and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Although we strive to choose business partners and third party associates who have demonstrated a commitment to user privacy and education, we are not responsible for the information, content, terms of use, or privacy policies on these third-party sites.

IV. How Is Information Shared?

Information Shared by You

You may post information on our forums. We monitor all forums for appropriate content before permitting posts.

Information Shared by Us

Homeschool.com will not share your personal information, except in the following circumstances:

With Your Consent

Homeschool.com will share your information with companies, organizations, or individuals when we have your consent to do so.

For External Processing

From time to time, we share information with partners, business affiliates or third party service providers who work for Homeschool.com and operate some of its functionalities, such as hosting services and streaming services. However, these entities are established service providers, who are bound to practice adequate security measures and only use registrant information for the sole purpose of providing the services.

To Respond to Legal or Other Requests to Prevent Harm

Homeschool.com may share information with law enforcement or other third parties as required by law or if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others; to prevent harm to Homeschool.,com, our users or the public; to enforce the Terms of Service; to detect or prevent fraud or security or technical issues; or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

V. How Do We Secure The Information?

Homeschool.com is committed to protecting personal data against unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. To this end, we have implemented reasonable and appropriate safeguards when collecting and storing data in our database. Our servers are located in a secured, locked and monitored environment designed to prevent unauthorized entry or theft, and are protected by a firewall. The servers are also backed up to a secure offsite data center. We only store passwords in an encrypted format and we do not store any credit card information. We take extra measures to ensure the safety of your name and email address, and apply a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL or HTTPS) encrypting technology to establish and ensure that all data passed between the server and the browser remains encrypted.

Only limited Homeschool.com personnel have access to the database, and they only access the database when necessary to provide services. We follow standardized and documented procedures for coding, configuration management, patch installation and change management for all applicable servers and we audit our practices at least once a year. While we strive to maintain best industry-standard privacy and security practices, no industry system is fail proof. While we strive to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES (WHETHER CONSEQUENTIAL, DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR OTHERWISE) ARISING OUT OF, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH, A THIRD PARTY’S UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARE BASED ON CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, TORT OR OTHER THEORIES OF LIABILITY, AND ALSO REGARDLESS OF WHETHER WE ARE GIVEN ACTUAL OR CONSTRUCTIVE NOTICE THAT DAMAGES WERE POSSIBLE, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED UNDER APPLICABLE LAWS.

In the event we learn of an actual data breach, loss or disaster, we will notify the affected users and conduct an investigation into the breach or restore the reasonable integrity of our system without unreasonable delay. We will also coordinate with the educational institution, as appropriate, to support its notification of affected students and parents when there is a substantial risk of harm from the breach or a legal duty to provide notification.

Indemnity

As a condition of using the Service, you agree to indemnify Homeschool.com, its officers, employees, and agents against any and all liability, expenses (including attorney’s fees and court costs) and damages arising out of claims resulting from user’s use of the Service, and/or anyone linking to any of Homeschool.com’s websites, including, without limitation, any claims alleging facts that if true would constitute a breach of these terms and conditions stated in this Privacy Policy.

Appropriateness

Homeschool.com takes reasonable measures to prevent the posting of profanity or other objectionable language on our website. For instance, we automatically drop known profane terms from all lists and activities. Also, we do not include certain body parts on the list of words in our library. However, Homeschool.com cannot guarantee that objectionable language will never be posted on the website. Please notify us immediately if any objectionable language is observed so that we can take measures to address it.

In addition, since Homeschool.com is open to the public, the problems of misinformation, false identities and other risks typical of the Internet in its current state exist on Homeschool.com. There is no way to verify whether someone who registers as a parent is truly that parent. Therefore, it is possible for a person to register and post while posing as a parent. All Homeschool.com users should be aware of this possibility and take appropriate precautions. If Homeschool.com suspects a fraudulent account has been set up, we will investigate and take measures to ban that account user. However, these measures are limited to closing the particular account and banning future registrations using the particular email.

Homeschool.com takes measures to ensure the advertisements posted on its website are education-friendly and appropriate for all users. However, we cannot guarantee that objectionable advertisements will never be posted on our Service, and ask that parents report any objectionable advertisements to us immediately so that we can take measures to address it.

FERPA Compliance

Homeschool.com understands the obligation educational agencies, districts and school systems have to comply with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). Homeschool.com only works with parents who have chosen to home school their children. Parents determine the selection of software, which may only be used in a students’ home.

Supervision

It is the responsibility of parents to supervise any minors using the Service and to teach them about security and privacy. We recommend that parents and educational institutions provide the following information to all children: Kids’ Rules for Online Safety.

VI. How Do We Let You Know About Changes To Our Privacy Policy?

Your use of Homeschool.com is conditioned on and deemed to constitute your acceptance of these terms. Changes to this policy may be required to keep up with changing technology and threats, to add security, or as new or changed services are released. Whenever we make a change to our Privacy Policy, we will post it online for your review. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we decide to make a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will provide you with prominent notice of the change online, by email, or by other means we deem appropriate before the material change becomes effective. Posting a revised Privacy Policy on this website will give effect to the revised terms, and your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of any revised terms. If you do not agree to a revised policy, please notify us immediately and refrain from using our website.

Homeschool.com’s mission is to maximize the educational value of this website and its usefulness to educational institutions, parents and students.


Contact Us

If you have questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, or need any other assistance using the Service, please contact us at:

Homeschool.com
6300 NE 1st Ave, Suite 203
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33334
[email protected]
(954) 648-4495